Memo to the Biden-Harris transition team
[…] [1] https://reliefweb.int/sites/reliefweb.int/files/resources/nrc-principles_under_pressure-report screen.pdf
[2] Holder et. al. v. Humanitarian Law Project et. al., 130 S.Ct. 270, 177 L. Ed. 2d 355 (2010). [3] USAID Mission Order 21
[4] 50 USC §1702(b)(2)
[5] For example, see EO 13886 (Sept. 10, 2019), updating EO 13224 (Sept. 25, 2001, concerning counter terrorism financing); EO 13536 (April 12, 2010, establishing the Somalia sanctions).
[6] See 50 USC §1702(b)(2), https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/1702 [7] EO 13224 (Sept. 25, 2001)
[8] EO 13224 stated in Sec. 4: “I hereby determine that the making of donations of the type specified in section 203(b)(2) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(2)) by United States persons to persons determined to be subject to this order would seriously impair my ability to deal with the national emergency declared in
this order, and would endanger Armed Forces of the United States that are in a situation where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and hereby prohibit such donations as provided by section 1 of this order.”