Memo to the Biden-Harris transition team
[…] [8] EO 13224 stated in Sec. 4: “I hereby determine that the making of donations of the type specified in section 203(b)(2) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(2)) by United States persons to persons determined to be subject to this order would seriously impair my ability to deal with the national emergency declared in
this order, and would endanger Armed Forces of the United States that are in a situation where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and hereby prohibit such donations as provided by section 1 of this order.”
Similarly, EO 13536 stated, in part: “(c) I hereby determine that, to the extent section 203(b)(2) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. §1702(b)(2)) may apply, the making of donations of the type of articles specified in such section by, to, or for the benefit of any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to subsection (a) of this section would seriously impair my ability to deal with the national emergency declared in this order, and I hereby prohibit such donations as provided by subsection (a) of this section.”
[9] See Charity & Security Network “Deadly Combination: Disaster, Conflict and the U.S. Material Support Law” April 2012. Available online at https://charityandsecurity.org/wp content/uploads/2019/06/deadlycombination.pdf